Privacy Policy
DermaDetect Ltd. (“DermaDetect”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) has created this DermaDetect Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) in order to inform you (“you”, “your”, or “yourself”) as (a) a user of one or more of DermaDetect’s websites and/or application (including, without limitation, www.dermadetect.com and any other website operated by DermaDetect alone and/or together with others) (collectively, the “Sites”) and/or (b) a purchaser, licenser, and/or user of one or more products and/or services offered by DermaDetect (including, without limitation, the web-based software hosted by DermaDetect  ) (collectively, the “Software”) of the circumstances under which we collect information and data from or about you.
This Privacy Policy explains our practices for the collection, use, maintenance, protection, and disclosure of information that we may collect from you or that you may provide when you (1) visit our website: / (the “Website” and/or “Site”) or (2) use any of our applications (“App” and/or “Applications”, and collectively with our Website, the “Platform”) and (3) via electronic messages between you and the platform while using the service
Please read this Privacy Policy carefully in order to ensure that you understand, agree to, and accept it in its entirety. By using or accessing the Sites or the Software or purchasing, licensing, or using any products or services offered by DermaDetect, you acknowledge that you understand, agree to, and accept, without limitation or qualification, all of the following terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy without modification. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy do not use the service
The Privacy policy may be changed or otherwise updated. You are encouraged to check the Privacy Policy periodically to ensure you've accessed the latest version.
 
  1. What type of information do we collect?
We may collect three types of data and information from our Users:
Personal Information, which is information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable effort identify an individual, either alone or in combination with other information, or may be of private or sensitive nature of a User, all unless anonymized;
Personal Information may include, without limitation:
  • Contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone numbers, and email address;
    Demographic information, such as your age, date of birth, gender, and employment and occupation information;
    Login and access credentials for your registration at our Website and App, such as your username, password, password reminders and answers;
    Financial data such as your account or credit card number (“Financial Data”)
 
 
Non-personal Information, which is non-identifying and non-identifiable information, without particular reference to the identity of the User from or about whom such information was collected. This includes but is not limited: (i) your IP address; (ii) your domain server; (iii) your type of computer; (iv) your type of browser; (v) the pages you viewed  (collectively “Traffic Data”).
Medical Information, which is any medical information, including physiological data of the body parts or organs, physiological data, diagnosis, tests, results, treatments, prescriptions, laboratory work and any other health related information provided while using the platform.
 
  1. How do we collect information?
  • Personal and Medical Information which you actively provide to us when using the Site/via the App. This is information you provide to us willingly while using of the Site/App, including but not limited to when you register and open a Site Account update your Site Account details when you provide additional information about yourself and/or about another person, full name, e-mail address, phone number, full address, username and password, relevant health services network, benefits and/or plans during your use of the Site.
    Personal Information which is being collected by us automatically when you use or access the Site. This information may include:
    • IP address, UDID (Unique Device Identifier) mobile device token (as applicable), geolocation, advertising ID, device type, operating system, browser type and version, and activities on the Site, the period of time the User visited the Site and related time stamps.
  • Non-Personal Information is collected through your use of the Site. We may be aware of your use of the Site, and may gather, collect and record the information relating to such usage, either independently or through the help of our third-party services as detailed below. We may also collect Non-personal Information through the analysis aggregation and anonymization of Personal Information provided by you.
 
  1. Use of Information Collected
DermaDetect uses your information to manage your account, provide our services, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze usage of the Sites and the Software, to improve our content and product and service offerings, and to customize the Sites’ and the Software’s content, layout, and services. We may also use Traffic Data to help solve problems with our server, to manage the Sites and the Software, and to enhance the Sites and the Software based on the usage pattern data we receive. DermaDetect may also use your Contact Data to contact you (via email, mail, telephone, or otherwise) your DermaDetect account, new product and service offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Sites and the Software. DermaDetect will use your Contact Data and your Financial Data to bill you for products and services that have been purchased or licensed by you.
In addition, DermaDetect may use the collected information, in order to protect against inappropriate or fraudulent use and/or in order to terminate an account.
 
  1. Data Sharing
DermaDetect respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not share disclose your personal data with unaffiliated entities without your consent.
We do share your data:
  • With a limited number of Licensed Service Providers solely to offer, provide, maintain, manage, improve and analyze the service and only in so much as is required to provide the Platform to you, particularly where such companies play important roles like helping us keep our Platform operating and secure and provided that entities have agreed to comply with the restrictions on use and disclosure contained in this Privacy Policy with respect to such Personal Information.
    As and if is required by law pursuant to lawful requests such as such as subpoenas or court orders, or in compliance with applicable laws.
    Financial Data with third parties for the purpose of executing financial transactions between you and DermaDetect that have been authorized by you.
    Any Traffic Data and Demographic Data we share with advertisers and other third parties is not linked to any Personal Information and cannot identify any individual person.
  • Furthermore, notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary: (a) we may share your Personal Information (including, without limitation, your Contact Data and Financial Data) with our employees or third parties who have a need to know your Personal Information (including, without limitation, your Contact Data and Financial Data) in connection with providing you with the products and services purchased, licensed, or used by you from us, provided that such employees or third parties have agreed to comply with the restrictions on use and disclosure contained in this Privacy Policy with respect to such Personal Information; and (b) in the event that DermaDetect sells or is contemplating selling all or a portion of its business or assets in any manner whatsoever, DermaDetect reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer your Personal Information (including, without limitation, your Contact Data and Financial Data) to the purchaser or prospective purchaser in connection with such acquisition, provided that such purchaser or prospective purchaser has agreed to comply with the restrictions on use and disclosure contained in this Privacy Policy with respect to such Personal Information.
 
  1. Keeping your data Secure
DermaDetect employs reasonable and current technical and organizational security methods to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of Personal Information. Your Personal Information is stored on secure servers that are kept in a physically secure environment. In addition, we provide you with the capability to transmit your Personal Information online via secured and encrypted channels if you use a similarly equipped web browser. Furthermore, access to your Personal Information in our offices is restricted. Only employees or third parties who have a need to know your Personal Information in connection with providing you with the products and services purchased, licensed, or used by you from us are granted access to your Personal Information, provided that such employees or third parties agreed to comply with the restrictions on use and disclosure contained in this Privacy Policy with respect to such Personal Information.
 
  1. Cookie Policy
Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.
 
  1. Control over your information
You have the option of deleting the information provided in the application at any time. .This can be done from within the App. However, be advised that if you delete the information this may have an effect on future use of the service in that you will be requested to provide the information for each case.
 
  1. User Choice Regarding Collection of Personal Information
Using the Website/Applications means that you have read, understand and accept how your personal information is used based on this policy. If you do not want to share your personal information do not use the platform
  1. Minors
To use our Services, you must be over the age of eighteen (18). Therefore, we do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under the age of eighteen (18), without receiving the consent of his/her guardian/parent and do not wish to do so. We reserve the right to request proof of age at any stage so that we can verify that minors under the age of eighteen (18) are not using the Services, without such consent of their guardian/parent.
 
  1. Changes to Privacy Policy
DermaDetect reserves the right, at any time and without notice, to change, modify, update, or delete portions of this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change to this Privacy Policy on the Sites and/or the Software. Any such change will be effective immediately upon posting on the Sites and/or the Software accordingly. It is your responsibility to regularly check the Sites and/or the Software, to determine if there have been changes to this Privacy Policy and to review such changes. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will indicate at the top of this Privacy Policy the date this Privacy Policy was last revised. Your continued use of the Sites or Software or your purchase, license, or continued use of any products or services offered by DermaDetect after any such changes constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to and accept, without limitation or qualification, all of the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy or any future Privacy Policy without modification, do not use or access (or continue to use or access) the Sites or Software or purchase, license, or use (or continue to purchase, license, or use) any products or services offered by DermaDetect.
 
  1. Questions and Contact Information
If you have any questions or issues regarding this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Sites, the Software, or your dealings with the Sites or Software, please contact us at www.DermaDetect.com.
  1. DermaDetect Term of Use; and Other Agreements
Make sure to read the DermaDetect Term of Use for each of the Sites you visit (including, without limitation at www.DermaDetect.com , the DermaDetect  app , and any other application or Software related to DermaDetect (collectively, the “DermaDetect Term of Use”), and/or use of the Software and any other agreements or terms and conditions provided by DermaDetect to govern your purchase, license, and/or use of any other products or services offered by DermaDetect (the “Other Agreements”). This Privacy Policy is subject to all of the terms and conditions set forth in the DermaDetect Term of Use, and Other Agreements applicable to you, and does not replace or limit them in any way.
 
13.Compliance with HIPAA Privacy Regulations
Where applicable, our privacy practices are intended to comply with our obligations as a Business Associate with respect to your health care provider under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA“). In such event, we will maintain the privacy of your Personal Information as required by HIPAA and by any Business Associate Agreement we might have with your healthcare provider. We encourage you to review your healthcare provider’s Notice of Privacy Practices, which describes how your Provider may use and disclose your PHI to us and others.
14.General Information
Depending on your primary place of residency, this Website Privacy Policy, its interpretation, and any claims and disputes related hereto, shall be governed by the following governing laws specified below, and any and all such claims and disputes shall be brought in, and you hereby consent to them being litigated in and decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in the following locations:
  1. If your primary residence is in the USA, the governing law and the exclusive jurisdiction shall be the laws of the state of New York and the city of New York (respectively);
    b) if your primary residence is in Europe, the governing law and the exclusive jurisdiction shall be the laws of England and Wales and the city of London (respectively);
    c) If your primary residence is in Israel or in any other territory not mentioned in a) or b) above, the governing law and the exclusive jurisdiction shall be the laws of the State of Israel and the city of Tel Aviv.
 
Last Updated: March 10, 2021
Partners
Thank you
Thank you for contacting us, we will get back to you as soon as possible.
We use Cookies to enable, improve, and monitor the use of our website as specified in the policy statement.